SCHEDULE,
ABSTRACTS, POSTERS, TALKS
Workshop in memory of
Jos Sturm
|
Wednesday-Saturday May 12-15, 2004 at the University of Waterloo.
|
Poster Session
to be held in rooms 208/211 in Arts Lecture Hall
ALH (throughout the workshop)
(Winners of the Poster Competition and Prize to be announced at the
meeting.)
Days:
-
Wednesday, SHORT COURSE sessions:
W1,
W2,
W3,
W4,
followed by
registration and reception
PLEASE REGISTER SEPARATELY FOR THE SHORT COURSES.
-
Thursday,
sessions:
R1,
R2,
R3,
R4,
-
Friday,
sessions:
F1,
F2,
F3,
F4:
Special Session in Memory of Jos Sturm
F4
-
Saturday,
sessions:
S1,
S2,
S3,
S4,
Poster Prize Session
S5
-
pre-post workshop events
Please Register and indicate if you are attending!
-
7:30--8:45
Breakfast (coffee-muffins)
-
8:45--9:00 Opening Remarks
10:20-10:40 Coffee Break and Poster Session
12:00-2:00 Lunch (provided) Break and Poster Session
3:20-3:40 Coffee Break and Poster Session
7:00--10:00PM Workshop Registration, and Reception
in ALH 208/211
10:20-10:45 Coffee Break and Poster Session
12:10-2:00 Lunch Break and Poster Session
PLENARY Session R.3 Chairman:
Tamas Terlaky
-
2:00--2:50
Yinyu Ye ---
**TITLE**: Solving very large scale SDPs that arise from ad hoc wireless sensor
network localization and other Euclidean geometry problems
Department of Management Science and Engineering,
School of Engineering, Stanford University
**ABSTRACT**
-
3:00--3:50
Jorge Nocedal
---**TITLE**
Nonlinear Programming Methods: Iterative solution, Preconditioning
and Regularization
|
3:50-4:45 Coffee Break and Poster Session
Session R.4 Chairman: Franz Rendl
-
4:45--5:10
Roland W. Freund ---**TITLE**: Passive
reduced-order modeling via nonlinear semidefinite programming
-
5:15--5:40
Renato Monteiro (with Zhaosong Lu)
---**TITLE**: Convergence Analysis of a Long-Step Primal-Dual
Infeasible Interior-Point LP Algorithm
Based on Iterative Linear Solvers
(
talk/slides)
-
5:45--6:10
Robert M. Freund
---**TITLE**:
Symmetry Functions and Symmetry Points of a Convex
Set: Properties, Duality, and Computational Complexity
|
7:30--8:30 Breakfast
PLENARY Session F.1 Chairman: Tony Vannelli
-
8:30--9:20
Jean B. Lasserre
---**TITLE**:
LP and SDP-relaxations for Polynomial Programming with applications in
mathematical finance
-
9:30--10:20
Didier Henrion
---**TITLE**: GloptiPoly 3 - a Matlab package for globally optimizing polynomial moments
|
10:20-10:45 Coffee Break and Poster Session
Session F.2 Chairman:
Jon Borwein
-
10:45--11:10
Charles Johnson,
---**TITLE**: Solving Symmetric Word Equations for Positive Definite
Letters: Theory and Practice
-
11:15--11:40
Kurt Anstreicher
---**TITLE** Combining RLT and SDP for nonconvex quadratic
programming
-
11:45--12:10
Jonathan Borwein
---**TITLE**
A Single Function Variational Principle
and Applications
:
Department of Computer Science, Dalhousie University
**ABSTRACT**
|
12:10-2:00 Lunch Break and Poster Session
Session F.3 cont... Chairman:
Henry Wolkowicz
-
4:00--4:25
Mike Todd
(with Bharath Rangarajan)
---**TITLE**: On convergence of
IP methods for self-scaled conic programming
(
talk/slides)
|
4:25-4:45 Coffee Break and Poster Session
7:00PM -- on Friday: Banquet at Faculty Club
7:30--8:30 Breakfast
PLENARY Session S.1 Chairman: Etienne de
Klerk
-
8:30--9:20
Pablo Parrilo
**TITLE** From coefficients to samples: a new approach to SOS optimization
Automatic Control Laboratory,
Swiss Federal Institute of Technology,
Physikstrasse 3, ETL I 26,
CH-8092 Z|rich
**ABSTRACT**
-
9:30--10:20
Yurii Nesterov
---**TITLE**: Recent progress in efficient approximation of joint
spectral radius
Université catholique de Louvain (Faculté des
sciences appliquées, Département
d'ingénierie mathématique).
Belgique
**ABSTRACT**
|
10:20-11:05 Coffee Break and Poster Session
Session S.2 Chairman: Kartik Krishnan
-
11:05--11:30
Gabor Pataki,
---**TITLE**: Bad semidefinite programs: they all look the same
Department of Operations Research,
University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
**ABSTRACT**
-
11:35--12:00
Florian Jarre
---**TITLE**
Sensitivity Result and Convergence Analysis
for a Sequential Semidefinite Programming Method
:
|
12:00-1:00 Lunch Break and Poster Session
Session S.3 Chairman: Jean-Louis Goffin
-
1:00--1:25
Philip Gill
---**TITLE**: Trust-search methods for large-scale
optimization:
-
1:30--1:55
Jon Lee,
---**TITLE**: A masked spectral bound for maximum-entropy sampling
-
2:00--2:25
James Renegar
---**TITLE**:
Hyperbolic programming algorithms relying on derivative cones
|
2:30-3:00 Coffee Break and Poster Session
Session S.4 Chairman: Henry Wolkowicz
-
3:00--3:25
Paul Tseng
---**TITLE**: SOCP relaxation in Euclidean geometry optimization
(
talk/slides)
-
3:30--3:55
Toh, Kim-Chuan
---**TITLE**: Computational experiences in solving large
scale SDPs by Krylov subspace methods
Department of Mathematics, National University of Singapore ,
**ABSTRACT**
|
3:55-4:30 Coffee Break and Final Poster Session
-
Pre-Post-Workshop Visitors
-
Seminar on Tuesday May 3, by
Pasechnik, Dmitrii V. (Dima) ,
Theoretical Informatics Group,
Informatics Institute, Faculty of Biology and Informatics,
J.W. Goethe-University, Frankfurt(Main), Germany.
-
Veronica Piccialli,
Department of Computer and Systems Science "Antonio Ruberti",
University of Rome "La Sapienza",
Rome, Italy;
April 17-June 15.
-
Michal Kocvara, workshop -- May 19.
-
One day
pre-workshop-workshop on May 10th at McMaster;
some of the participants are:
Roos, Monteiro, Jarre, Rendl and his students, Illes
Photo Album
Back to Workshop Home Page
, by Henry Wolkowicz